Latest Cabinet Ministers With Portfolio

Cabinet Ministers with  Portfolio – Updates 2017
S.No Cabinet Ministers Portfolio
1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Home Affairs
2 Smt. Sushma Swaraj External Affairs
3 Shri Arun Jaitley Finance
Corporate Affairs
4 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways
Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
5 Shri Suresh Prabhu Commerce and Industry
6 Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda Statistics & Programme Implementation
7 Sushri Uma Bharati Drinking Water and Sanitation
8 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
9 Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Women and Child Development
10 Shri Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers
Parliamentary Affairs
11 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Law & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
12 Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Health and Family Welfare
13 Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Civil Aviation
14 Shri Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
15 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
16 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Rural Development
Panchayati Raj
Mines
17 Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh Steel
18 Shri Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
19 Shri Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20 Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
21 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Information & Broadcasting and

Textiles

22 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology
Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change
23 Shri Prakash Javadekar Human Resource Development

 

24 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas
Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
25 Shri Piyush Goyal Railways
Coal
26 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Defence
27 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1 Shri Rao Inderjit Singh Planning (Independent Charge)
Chemicals and Fertilizers
2 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
3 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homopathy (AYUSH) (Independent Charge)
4 Dr. Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister’s Office
Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
 5  Dr. Mahesh Sharma  Culture
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
6 Shri Giriraj Singh Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
7 Shri Manoj Sinha Communications (Independent Charge)
Railways
8 Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Youth Affairs and Sports
Information and Broadcasting
9 Shri Raj Kumar Singh Power
New and Renewable Energy
10 Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Housing and Urban Affairs
11 Shri Alphons Kannanthanam Tourism
Electronics and Information Technology

Ministers of State:

1 Shri Vijay Goel Parliamentary Affairs
Statistics and Programme Implementation
2 Shri Radhakrishnan P. Finance
Shipping
3 Shri S.S. Ahluwalia Drinking Water and Sanitation
4 Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Drinking Water and Sanitation
5 Shri Ramdas Athawale Social Justice and Empowerment
6 Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Ministry of Steel
7 Shri Ram Kripal Yadav Rural Development
8 Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Home Affairs
9 Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Mines
Coal
10 Shri Rajen Gohain Railways
11 General (Retd.) V. K. Singh External Affairs
12 Shri Parshottam Rupala Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Panchayati Raj
13 Shri Krishan Pal Social Justice and Empowerment
14 Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Tribal Affairs
15 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Ministry of Finance
16 Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Health and Family Welfare
17 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Tribal Affairs
18 Shri Upendra Kushwaha Human Resource Development
19 Shri Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
20 Dr. Virendra Kumar Women and Child Development, Minority Affairs
21 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
22 Shri M. J. Akbar External Affairs
23 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
24 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Science and Technology
Earth Sciences
25 Shri Jayant Sinha Civil Aviation
26 Shri Babul Supriyo Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
27 Shri Vijay Sampla Social Justice and Empowerment
28 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Parliamentary Affairs
Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
29 Shri Ajay Tamta Textiles
30 Smt. Krishna Raj Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
31 Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Road Transport and Highways
Shipping
Chemicals and Fertilizers
32 Smt. Anupriya Patel Health and Family Welfare
33 Shri C.R. Chaudhary Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Commerce and Industry
34 Shri P.P. Chaudhary Law and Justice
Corporate Affairs
35 Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Defence
36 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
37 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Human Resource Development
Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation